Data protection declaration

Data protection declaration

The responsible body in the sense of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

 

ESKIMOS Saas-Fee
Obere Dorfstrasse 62
3906 Saas-Fee

Telephone: +41 78 612 81 24
Email: info@eskimos.ch
WebSite: www.eskimos.ch

 

General notice

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection provisions and this privacy statement.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as best as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or against forgery.

We point out that the data transmission on the Internet (eg communication by e-mail) security gaps. A gapless protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data according to the following description. In principle, this website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. Without your consent, the data will not be disclosed to third parties.

 

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process - to the extent and insofar as the EU-DSGVO is applicable - personal data in accordance with the following legal basis in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 DSGVO:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject pursuant to any applicable law of the EU or pursuant to any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is applicable in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject üoverride. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. For longer lasting storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict the processing accordingly.

 

Data protection declaration for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user's terminal device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze behavior patterns of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored after the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when you visit the site again. If you do not want this, you should set your Internet browser to refuse the acceptance of cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be made for a large number of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by means of their deactivation in the browser settings. Please note that then, if necessary, not all functions of this online offer can be used.

 

Data protection declaration for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses cookies for security reasons and to protect the privacy of users;For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator, this website uses SSL/TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you send to us can not be read by third parties.

 

Data protection declaration for contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Rights of data subjects

Right of confirmation

.Any data subject has the right to obtain from the operator of the Website confirmation as to whether personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If you wish to exercise this right of confirmation, you can contact the data protection officer at any time.

 

Right to information

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive at any time from the operator of this website free information über the personal data stored about his person and a copy of this information. Furthermore, if necessary über the following information can be provided:

  • the purposes of processing
  • the categories of personal data processed
  • the recipients againstüThe existence of the right to obtain the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her, or to object to processing by the controller
  • The right to object to such processing
  • The right to obtain the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her, or to object to such processing
  • The right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning him or her./li>
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information about the origin of the data

Furthermore, the data subject has a right to information about whether personal data have been transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer.

If you wish to exercise this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Right to rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning them. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data - also by means of a supplementary explanation - taking into account the purposes of the processing.

If you wish to exercise this right of rectification, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the erasure without delay of personal data concerning him or her.deleted without undue delay, provided that one of the following reasons applies and to the extent that the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for such purposes for which they are no longer necessary
  • The data subject revokes the consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing< /li>
  • The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing.
  • The data subject objects to processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to processing in the case of direct marketing and related profiling
  • The personal data have been processed by the data controller and there is no other legal basis for the processing.li>The personal data have been processed unlawfully
  • The deletion of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject
  • .The personal data was collected in relation to information society services provided directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you want to arrange the deletion of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will ensure that the request is met without undue delay.

 

Right to restriction of processing

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the restriction of processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
  • The processing is unlawful;
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of the use of the personal data
  • The controller does not need the personal data for the purposes of the processing for a longer period of time, the data subject, however, needs them for the purpose of asserting his or her rights as a data subject;The data subject has objected to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate interests of the controller are overridden by those of the data subject;over those of the data subject

If one of the above conditions is met, you want to request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange the restriction of the processing.

 

Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her in a structured, valid and machine-readable format. He or she also has the right, where the legal requirements are met, to have this data communicated to another controller.

Furthermore, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data be communicated directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

To assert the right to data übtragbarkeit you can at any time contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website.

 

Right to object

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her.

The operator of this website will no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing;For the processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

To exercise the right to object, you can directly contact the data protection officer of this website.

 

Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to withdraw a given consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you wish to exercise your right to withdraw consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Data protection declaration for objection advertising mails

The use of data published within the scope of the imprint obligation is not permitted.The use of published postal addresses, telephone or fax numbers and email addresses for marketing purposes is prohibited, offenders sending unwanted spam messages will be punished. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited promotional information, such as spam e-mails.

 

Payable services

For the provision of paid services, we ask for additional data, such as payment details, in order to be able to execute your order or your order. We store this data in our systems until the legal retention periods have expired.

 

Use of Google Maps

This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly in the website and enables you to use the map function comfortably. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want the assignment with your profile at Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google, in addition to further information on your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy, please visit: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland "Google"). The query serves the purpose of distinguishing whether the input is made by a human or by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input is transmitted to Google and used there. Your IP address will, however, be previously coded by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of reCaptcha will not be merged with other Google data. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. An adequacy decision of the European Commission, the "Privacy Shield", is available for data transfers to the USA. Google participates in the "Privacy Shield" and has submitted to the requirements. By entering the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated privacy statement, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

 

Privacy Policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the data controller on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, then Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as «Google».

Through the statistics obtained, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under «My data», «Personal data».

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code «_anonymizeIp();» to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, thus excluding the possibility of personal references. Insofar as the data collected about you a personal reference, this is therefore immediately excluded and the personal data thus deleted immediately.

Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the U.S. and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Disable Google Analytics.

In addition, you can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Disable Google Analytics. This will save a so-called opt-out cookie on their data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your end device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/end device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end device.

 

Privacy Policy for Facebook

This website uses features from Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When calling our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the servers of Facebook. In the process, data is already transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be associated with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or the clicking of a "Like" or "Share" button are also passed on to Facebook. You can learn more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

Privacy Policy for Twitter

This website uses features from Twitter, Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When calling our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the servers of Twitter. In the process, data is already transmitted to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be associated with your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular clicking a "re-tweet" button, are also passed on to Twitter. You can learn more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

 

Privacy Policy for Instagram

On our website, functions of the service Instagram are integrated. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA integrated. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that we, as the provider of the pages, do not receive any knowledge of the content of the übermittelte data and their use by Instagram.

For more information on this, please refer to the privacy statement of Instagram: http://instagram.to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data, such as the name and address.For example, the name and address, bank data, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, among others, passwords, TANs and Prüfsummen as well as the contract, sums and empfängerbezogenen information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored by them. We, as the operator, do not receive any information about the (bank) account or credit card, but only information about the confirmation (acceptance) or rejection of the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data will be transmitted by the payment service providers to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check the identity and creditworthiness of the customer. For this purpose, we refer to the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the payment service providers.

For the payment transactions, the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the respective payment service providers, which are available within the respective website or transaction applications. We refer to these likewise for the purpose of further information and assertion of revocation, information and other data subject rights.

 

Data protection declaration für YouTube

On this website, functions of the service «YouTube» are integrated. «YouTube» is ownedört by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under the laws of Ireland, with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement with «YouTube» consists of the terms and conditions to be found at the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de. These Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and YouTube regarding your use of the Services. Google's privacy statement explains how «YouTube» handles your personal information and protects your privacy when you use the Service.

 

Order processing in the online store with customer account

We process the data of our customers acc. the data protection provisions of the Federal (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO, in the context of the ordering process in our online store to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, respectively.

The processed data includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, prospective customers and other business partners. The processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of operating an online store, billing, delivery and customer services. In this context, we use session cookies, e.g. for storing the shopping cart contents, and permanent cookies, e.g. for storing the login status.

The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b (Execution of order processes) and c (Legally required archiving) DSGVO. In this context, the information marked as required is necessary for the justification and fulfillment of the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only in the context of delivery, payment or in the context of legal permissions and obligations. The data will be processed in third countries only if this is necessary for the performance of the contract (eg at the request of the customer for delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account, in which they can view their orders in particular. As part of the registration process, the required mandatory information will be provided to users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines, e.g. Google. If users have cancelled their user account, their data with regard to the user account will be deleted, subject to their retention is necessary for commercial or tax reasons in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. Information in the customer account remains until it is deleted, with subsequent archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to save their data in the event of termination before the end of the contract.

In the context of registration and renewed registrations and use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the users in protection against abuse and other unauthorized use. A transfer of this data to third parties does not take place in principle, unless it is necessary for the pursuit of our claims or there is a legal obligation in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

The deletion takes place after the expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of the storage of the data is reviewed at irregular intervals. In the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry.

 

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website, belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of any files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Whoever commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder, may be liable to prosecution and possibly damages.

 

General Disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, accurate and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and up-to-dateness of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.

The publisher may change or delete texts at its own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for any damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages, allegedly caused by the visit of this website and therefore assume no liability.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. The publisher dissociates itself from all third party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or offend common decency.

 

Änderungen

We can adjust this privacy statement at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

 

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please email us or contact the data protection officer in our organization listed at the beginning of the privacy statement directly.

 

Saas-Fee, 12.02.2021